Skip to main content
Read page text

Page Text

>>EXHIBITIONS

LISTINGS >

Art Monthly listings is a free service, also available on www.artmonthly. co.uk. Send information by the 5th of the month preceding the relevant issue to: Art Monthly Listings, 4th Fl, 28 Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0DB or listings@artmonthly.co.uk. Art Monthly does not guarantee to publish all submissions.

LONDON

The London code is 020 176 176 Prince of Wales Rd NW5 7428 8940 Material Presence to Dec 14

Alan Cristea Gallery 31 & 34 Cork St W1 7439 1866 Julian Opie Oct 18-Nov 15 Albemarle Gallery 49 Albemarle St W1 7499 1616 David Atkins, Ian Cumberland Oct 16-Nov 1 Albion 8 Hester Rd SW11 7801 2480 Ai Weiwei, Katie Paterson Oct 14-Nov 17 Alexia Goethe Gallery 7 Dover St W1 7629 0090 Lia Anna Hennig Oct 10-Nov 14 Alison Jacques Gallery 16-18 Berners St W1 7631 4720 Thomas Zipp Oct 17-Nov 15 Ancient & Modern 201 Whitecross St EC1 7253 4550 Matthias Dornfield Oct 2-Nov 15 Annely Juda Fine Art23 Dering St W1 7629 7578 Werner Haypeter, Suzanne Triester to Oct 25 Another Roadside Attraction Unit 5.5 Bayford Business Centre Bayford St E8 8981 4312 Richard Owen Oct 18-Nov 23 Anthony Reynolds Gallery 60 Gt Marlborough St W1 7439 2201 Nancy Spero Oct 10-Nov 15 The Approach 47 Approach Rd E2 8983 3878 Patrick Hill Oct 12Nov 16 / 74 Mortimer St W1 Edward Lipski Oct 14-Nov 14 APT Harold Works6Creekside SE8 8694 8344 Too Far South Oct 17-Nov 2 Art First 1stFl 9 Cork St W1 7734 0386 Karel Nel to Oct 9 Art Vandelay 340-344 Kingsland Rd E8 7923 8794 Nathaniel Rackowe, Douglas White to Oct 30 Artangel 151-189 Harper Rd SE1 7713 1400 Roger Hiorns to Oct 26 / The German Gymnasium Pancras Rd NW1 Catherine Yass to Oct 26 Artprojx Space 53 Beauchamp Pl SW3 7584 0717 David Blandy to Oct 25 Atrium Gallery LSE Houghton St WC2 7852 3793 Valentine Schmidt to Oct 31 Austin/Desmond Fine Art Pied Bull Yd 68/69 Gt Russell St WC1 7242 4443 Michael Rees to Oct 24 Austrian Cultural Forum 28 Rutland Ga SW7 7225 0470 Almut Rink to Nov 14

Barbican Art Gallery Silk St EC2

0845 121 6826 Robert Capa, Gerda Taro, On the Subject of War Oct 17-Jan 25 curve Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Oct 9-Jan 18 Barrett Marsden Gallery17-18 Great Sutton St EC1 7336 6396 Richard Slee to Nov 1 Bartha Contemporary 136b Lancaster Rd W11 7985 0015 James Howell to Oct 18 Beaconsfield 22 Newport St SE11 7582 6465 Patricia Osses to Oct 26 Bearspace 152 Deptford High St SE8 8691 2085 Sarah Baker to Oct 25 Beaux Arts 22 Cork St W1 7437 5799 Lynn Chadwick Oct 8Nov 8 Ben Brown 21 Cork St W1 7734 8888 Ben Bevan to Nov 5 Bernard Jacobson Gallery 6 Cork St W1 7734 3441 Robert Motherwell Oct 15-Nov 22 Between Bridges 223 Cambridge Heath Rd E2 Wilhelm Leibl (1844-1900) to Nov 2 BFI Southbank Gallery Belvedere Rd SE1 7928 3232 Pierre Bismuth & Michel Gondry to Nov 15 Bischoff/Weiss 95 Rivington St EC2 7033 0309 Maya Hewitt to Nov 1 Bloomberg SPACE 50 Finsbury Sq EC2 7330 7959 Fade In Fade Out Oct 15-Nov 29 Broadbent 25 Chepstow Corner W2 7229 8811 Alf Lohr to Nov 1 Brown 42 Hoxton Sq N1 7729 1290 Philomene Pirecki Oct 9-Nov 8

Cafe Gallery ProjectsSouthwark Pk SE16 7237 1230 Tania Koswycz, Richard Layzell Oct 8-Nov 9 Calvert 22 22 Calvert Ave E2 07814 796930 Fresh Air Machine to Oct 31 Camden Arts Centre Arkwright Rd NW3 7472 5500 Wallace Berman, Allen Ruppersberg to Nov 23 Carl Freedman 44a Charlotte Rd EC2 7684 8890 Peter Peri Oct 18-Nov 18 Chelsea Future Space Hepworth Ct Grosvenor Waterside SW1 7514 6000 Blow My Skirt Up Oct 8-31 Chelsea Space 16 John Islip St SW1 7514 6000 Big Biba & Other Stories to Oct 18 Chisenhale Gallery 64 Chisenhale Rd E3 8981 4518 David Noonan to Oct 26 Corvi-Mora 1a Kempsford Rd SE11 7840 9111 Roger Hiorns to Nov 1 Cubitt 8 Angel Mews N1 7278 8226 A Tribute to Henri Chopin (1922

2008) Oct 10-Nov 9

Danielle Arnaud123 Kennington Rd SE11 7735 8292 Kathleen Herbert to Oct 26 David Risley Gallery 45 Vyner St E2 8980 2202 James Aldridge thru Oct Delaye Saltoun 1st Fl 11 Savile Row W1 7287 1546 Robyn Denny to Nov 1 Dicksmith Gallery Unit 27b 1-13 Adler St E1 7426 2007 George Henry Longly Oct 11-15 Dilston Grove Southwark Pk SE16 7237 1230 Nicola Dove Oct 8Nov 9 domoBaal 3 John St WC1 7242 9604 Chris Hanlon to Nov 20 Drawing Room Tannery Arts Brunswick Wharf 55 Laburnum St E2 7729 5333 TINA Oct 9Nov 30

Economist Plaza 25 St James’s St SW1 7612 0730 Debbie Lawson Oct 17-Nov 28 England & Co 216 Westbourne Gro W11 7221 0417 Philippe Mora to Oct 11

f a projects1-2 Bear Gdns SE1 7928 3228 Zsolt Bodoni to Oct 24 Faggionato Fine Arts 49 Albemarle St W1 7409 7979 Francis Bacon to Oct 13 Enoc Perez Oct 18Nov 21 Flat Time House 210 Bellenden Rd SE15 7207 4845 John Latham Oct 2-Nov 2 Flowers East & Graphics 82 Kingsland Rd E2 7920 7777 Plucked to Oct 18 FormContent 347 Beck Rd E8 07824 771125 Davide Cascio Oct 2-Nov 9 Fred 45 Vyner St E2 8981 2987 Philip Jones Oct 18-Nov 16 Frith Street Gallery 17-18 Golden Sq W1 7494 1550 Giuseppe Penone to Oct 30

Gagosian Gallery 6-24 Britannia St WC1 7841 9960 Richard Serra Oct 4-Dec 20 / 17-19 Davies St W1 7493 3020 Drawing Oct 4Nov 22 Gallery One One One 111 Great Titchfield St W1 7637 0868 Nina Beier & Marie Lund to Nov 15 Gasworks 155 Vauxhall St SE11 7582 6848Martin Beck to Nov 9 Gimpel Fils30 Davies St W1 7493 2488Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Oct 9-Nov 16 greengrassi 1a Kempsford Rd SE11 7840 9101 Giuseppe Gabellone to Nov 1 Greenwich Picture House 180 Greenwich High Rd SE10 07931 536327 Going Up West to Oct 31

Hales Gallery G3 Tea Bldg 7

Bethnal Green Rd E1 7033 1938 The Freedom Centre Oct 10Nov 15 Hamiltons 13 Carlos Pl W1 7499 9493 Nobuyoshi Araki to Oct 18 Haunch of Venison 6 Haunch of Venison Yd W1 7495 5050 Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Oct 14Nov 16 Hauser & Wirth 196 Piccadilly W1 7287 2300 Guillermo Kuitca to Nov 14 The Hayward South Bank SE1 7960 5226 Robin Rhode to Dec 7 Andy Warhol Oct 7-Jan 18 Herald St 2 Herald St E2 7168 2566 Thomas Houseago Oct 11-Nov 16 Hidde van Seggelen 91c Jermyn St SW1 7976 1694 Cheryl Donegan Oct 14-Nov 7 Hold & FreightUnit 7 7 Apple Tree Yd Bradwell St E1 07976 77110 For Those Killed in Ambush to Oct 17 Hollybush Gardens Unit 2 BJ House 10-14 Hollybush Gdns E2 7739 9651 Przemek Matecki Oct 14-Nov 16 Hotel 53 Old Bethnal Green Rd E2 7729 3122 Steven Claydon Oct 11-Nov 16

IBID Projects 21 Vyner St E2 8983 4355 Michael Portnoy Oct 17Nov 16 ICA The Mall SW1 7930 3647 Nought to Sixty to Nov 2 Roberto Cuoghi Oct 14-Nov 23 Iniva 6-8 Standard Pl Rivington St EC2 Hew Locke to Oct 20

Jerwood Space 171 Union St SE1 7654 0171 Jerwood Drawing Prize to Oct 26 Jonathan Viner Gallery 32 Fortescue Av E8 0768 584764 Oscar Tuazon Oct 10-Nov 9

Karsten Schubert 5-8 Lower John St W1 7734 9002 Matt Mullican Oct 8-thru Nov Kate MacGarry 7 Vyner St E2 7613 3909 Matt Bryans Oct 17-Nov 16

Laura Bartlett Gallery 10 Northington St WC1 7404 9251 Nina Beier, Marie Lund to Oct 25 Laure Genillard 2 Hanway Pla W1 7323 6523 Presque Rien II Oct 18-Jan 10 Limoncello 92 Hoxton St N1 7729 8173 Tom Gidley Oct 4-Nov 8 Lisson Gallery 29 & 52-54 Bell St 7724 2739 NW1 Julian Opie Oct 15-Nov 15 London College of Fashion 20 Princes St W1 7514 2998 Lucy Orta to Oct 31 Louise T Blouin Foundation 3 Olaf St W11 7985 9600 Wang Guangyi Oct 17-Mar 17

Madison Contemporary Art9 New Cavendish St W1 7486 8187

Robyn Denny to Oct 25 Madder 139 137/139 Whitecross St EC1 7490 3667 Rachel Thorlby Oct 9-Nov 15 Maddox Arts 52 Brook’s Mews W1 7495 3101 Peter Griffin to Oct 10 Man & Eve 131 Kennington Pk Rise SE11 7582 7861 Michael Whittle Oct 10-Nov 8 Marlborough Fine Art 6 Albemarle St W1 7629 5161 Allen Jones to Oct 25 Matt’s Gallery 42-44 Copperfield Rd E3 8983 1771 Roy Voss to Nov 2 Maureen Paley 21 Herald St E2 7729 4112 Banks Violette to Oct 19 The Mayor Gallery 22a Cork St W1 7734 3558 Mimmo Rotella, Jacques Villegléé to Oct 24 Max Wigram Gallery 99 New Bond St W1 James White Oct 18-Nov 15 / 28 Redchurch St E2 Mail Order Monsters to Oct 20 Modern Art 23/25 Eastcastle St 7299 7950 David Altmejd Oct 17-Nov 15 Monika Bobinska 242 Cambridge Heath Rd E2 07866 063663 Jost Müünster Oct 10-Nov 9 Monika Sprüüth Philomene Magers 7a Grafton St W1 7408 1613 Sterling Ruby Oct 9-Nov 15 MOT Unit 54 Regent Studios 8 Andrews Rd E8 7923 9561 Mark & Stephen Beasley Oct 11-Nov 9 Mummery + Schnelle 83 Great Titchfield St W1 Michael Müüller to Oct 11 Louise Hopkins Oct 16Nov 22 Museum 52 52 Redchurch St E2 7366 5571 Philip Hausmeier to Oct 18

National Maritime Museum Greenwich SE10 8312 6790 Simon Patterson to Oct 26 Nettie Horn Gallery 25b Vyner St E2 7729 9721 Debbie Lawson Oct 10-Nov 16

One in the Other 45 Vyner St E2 8983 6240 Andy Harper Oct 9Nov 16

Paradise Row St Matthew’s Hall 17 Hereford St E2 7613 3311 Broomberg & Chanarin to Oct 26 Parasol Unit 14 Wharf Rd N1 7490 7373 Charles Avery to Nov 8 Peer 99 Hoxton St N1 7739 8080 Chris Dorley-Brown & John Frankland to Oct 11 The Photographers’ Gallery5 & 8 Gt Newport St WC2 7831 1772 Dryden Goodwin, Soho Archives: 1950s & 1960s to Nov 16 Pilar Corrias 54 Eastcastle St W1 7323 7000 Philippe Parreno Oct 16-Nov 15 PM Gallery Mattock La W5 8567 1227 Bottom Drawers to Oct 25

42

320 / ARTMONTHLY / 10.08

Skip to main content