Skip to main content
Read page text

Page Text

EXHIBITIONS> LISTINGS

Poussin Gallery Bldg K 175 Bermondsey St SE1 7403 4444 Ten Great Works from the 60s & 70s to Oct 25 Pump House Gallery Battersea Pk SW11 7350 0523 Smoke: by Implicasphere Oct 5-Dec 14

Riflemaker 79 Beak St W1 7439 0000 Chosil Kil to Nov 8 Ritter/Zamet2 Bear Gdns SE1 7261 9510 Peter Strauss to Nov 1 Rocket Tea Bldg 56 Shoreditch High St E1 7434 3043 Merger Oct 10-Nov 22 Rokeby Gallery 37 Store St WC1 7168 9942 Sam Dargan Oct 13Nov 14 ROOM 31 Waterson St E2 7613 2636 Emma Stibbon to Oct 12 Richard Bevan Oct 29-Nov 16

Saatchi Gallery Duke of York’s Headquarters King’s Rd SW3 7823 2363 The Revolution Continues: New Art from China Oct 9-Jan 18 Sadie Coles HQ 35 Heddon St W1 7434 2227 Florian Hecker Oct 14-Nov 22 / 69 South Audley St W1Hilary Lloyd to Oct 8 Sarah Lucas Oct 14-Nov 15 / 9 Balfour Mews W1 Gabriel Kuri Oct 14Nov 22 Sebastian & Barquet 19 Bruton Pla W1 7495 8988 New Hope Oct 8Nov 15 Serpentine Gallery Kensington Gdns W1 7402 6075 Gerhard Richter to Nov 16 Pavilion Frank Gehry to Oct 19 Simon Lee 12 Berkeley St W1 7491 0100 Toby Ziegler to Nov 23 Sketch 9 Conduit St W1 0870 777 4488 Marine Court Rendezvous to Oct 25 South London Gallery 65 Peckham Rd SE5 7703 6120 Rivane Neuenschwander Oct 3-Nov 23 Space 129-131 Mare St E8 8525 4332 Thomas Raat to Oct 25 Spring Projects Spring House 10 Spring Pla NW5 7482 7159 Peter Friedl to Oct 25 Sprovieri Progretti 27 Heddon St W1 7734 2066 Matheus Roacha Pitta Oct 11-Nov 14 Standpoint Gallery 45 Coronet St N1 7739 4921 Clara Clark to Oct 18 Stanley Picker Gallery Kingston Univ Knights Pk Kingston upon Thames 8547 8074 In Space of Elsewhere to Nov 22 Stephen Friedman Gallery 25-28 Old Burlington St W1 7494 1434 Catherine Opie Oct 15Nov 15 Store 27 Hoxton St N1 7729 8171

Ryan Gander Oct 14-Nov 22 Studio 1.1 57a Redchurch St E2 07952 986969 Alexander Büühler to Oct 26 Studio Voltaire1a Nelson’s Row SW4 7622 1294 Nicholas Byrne Oct 2-26 Supplement 31 Temple St E2 07979 341343 Thorbjørn Andersen Oct 11-Nov 2 Sutton Lane 1 Sutton La EC1 7253 8580 Camilla Løw to Oct 10 John Miller Oct 16-Nov 15

Tate BritainMillbank SW1 7887 8000 Martin Creed to Nov 16 Francis Bacon to Jan 4 Turner Prize 2008 to Jan 18 Art Now The Way in Which it Landed to Oct 26 Tate ModernBankside SE1 7887 8000 Mark Rothko to Feb 1 Cildo Meireles Oct 14-Jan 11 Level 2 Gallery Latifa Echakhch to Nov 23Turbine Hall Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster Oct 14-Apr 13 the gallery at Wimbledon College of Art SW19 7514 9703 Drawn Encounters to Oct 17 Thomas Dane 11 Duke St St James’s SW1 7925 2505 Michael Landy Oct 14-Nov 15 Timothy Taylor Gallery 21 Dering St W1 7409 3344 Ewan Gibbs to Oct 18 / 15 Carlos Pl W1 MaiThu Perret to Oct 18 Susan Hiller Oct 31-Dec 13

Union 57 Ewer St SE1 7928 3388 Avpd & Anika Lori to Nov 30 / 94 Teesdale St E2 Yoo Jinyoung Oct 4-Nov 1 Unit 2 Gallery 59-63 Whitechapel High St E1 7320 1970 Elpida Hadzi-Vasileva Oct 3-Nov 1

V&ACromwell Rd SW7 7942 2000 Fashion v Sport to Dec 14 Cold War Modern to Jan 11 Victoria Miro Gallery16 Wharf Rd N1 7336 8109 Elmgreen & Dragset Oct 14-Nov 15 Vilma Gold 6 Minerva St E2 8981 3344 Felix Gmelin Oct 10-Nov 9

Waddington Galleries 11 Cork St W1 7851 2200 Kenny Scharf Oct 2-25 Wapping Power Station Wapping Wall E1 7880 2080 Zineb Sedira to Oct 19 Wharf Road Project The Wenlock Bldg 50-60 Wharf Rd N1 07896 299754 If You Can’t Close this Door Don’t Open it Oct 4-19 White Cube 25-26 Mason’s Yard SW1 7930 5373 Robert Irwin to Oct 19 Sam Taylor-Wood Oct 24-Nov 29 / 48 Hoxton Sq N1

Josiah McElheny Oct 14-Nov 15 Whitechapel Art Gallery80-82 Whitechapel High St E1 7522 7888 Shahryar Nashat, Ryan Trecartin to Nov 7 Wilkinson Gallery 50-58 Vyner St E2 8980 2662 Phoebe Unwin, Fia Backströöm to Oct 12 Clegg & Guttmann Oct 15-Nov 16 Working Rooms Top Fl 242-248 Kingsland Rd E8 7249 7390 The Culture Clash to Nov 2

REGIONAL

ABERDEEN Peacock Visual Arts 21 Castle St 01224 639539 Ernst Logar, Self-portrait as an Industrial Revolutionary Oct 4Nov 15 ABERYSTWYTH Arts Centre Penglais Hill 01970 621903 Jerwood Contemporary Painters to Nov 2 BATH ICIA Univ of Bath Claverton Rd 012253 86777 Anne Tallentire Oct 9-Dec 12 BATTLE Independent Photographers’ Gallery 3 Old Brewery Yard High St 01424 775650 Harriet Logan Oct 5Nov 15 BEDFORD BCA Gallery 13 High St 01234 818670 Joanna Clark to Nov 22 BELFAST 02890 Belfast Exposed The Exchange Pl 23 Donegall St 230965 A Century of Spin Oct 17-Nov 28 Ormeau Baths Gallery 18a Ormeau Ave 321402 Wonderland Oct 8-Nov 8 BERWICK UPON TWEED Berwick Gymnasium Art Gallery Parade Church St 01289 304493 Laura Napier to Oct 31 BEXHILL ON SEA De La Warr Pavilion Marina 01424 229111 The Sublime Image of Destruction Oct 3-Jan 4 Ben Nicholson Oct 11-Jan 4 BIRMINGHAM0121 Eastside Projects 86 Heath Mill Lane This is the Gallery, and the Gallery is Many Things to Nov 22Ikon Gallery1 Oozells Sq 248 0708 The Eternal Now: Warhol & Film ’63-’68 to Oct 19 Martin Creed, Claudia Losi to Nov 16 International Project Space Bournville Centre for Visual Arts BIAD Maple Rd 3315785 George Henry Longly to Nov 1 St Martin in the Bull Ring 600 6532 Jose Luis Puche to Oct 16 BLACKPOOL Grundy Art Gallery Queen St 01253 478170 Heather & Ivan Morison to Nov 8

BRACKNELL South Hill Park Ringmead 01344 416123 Max Eastley to Nov 9 BRADFORD 01274 Impressions Gallery Centenary Sq 437800 Composure to Nov 9 South Square Gallery South Sq 834747 Ignaz Cassar Oct 4-26 BRIGHTON01273 Fabrica 40 Duke St Thomas Hirschhorn Oct 2-Nov 16 Lighthouse 28 Kensington St 647197 Geert Van Kesteren to Nov 16 Permanent Gallery Bedford Pl 710771 Jason Evans Oct 4-Nov 2 University of Brighton Gallery Grand Parade 643010 Iraq Through the Lens of Vietnam, Designs for Solidarity, Once Upon A Moment in Time to Nov 15 BRISTOL 0117 Arnolfini 16 Narrow Quay 917 2300 Janek Simon thru May Picture This Sydney Row & Mardyke Ferry Rd 925 7010 Matthew Noel-Tod Oct 4Nov 15 Plan 9 Bridewell Island Nelson St 07813 728674 In the Beginning Oct 24-Nov 16 Spike Island 133 Cumberland Rd 929 2266 Richard Long, Simon Starling, Matt White Oct 4Nov 25 BURY Art Gallery Moss St 0161 705 5878 The Irony of Flatness, Steve Miller to Nov 8 BURY ST EDMUNDS Art Gallery The Market Cross 01284 762081 These Valued Landscapes to Oct 25 CAMBRIDGE 01223 Kettle’s Yard Castle St 352124 Conversations to Nov 16 New Hall Huntingdon Rd 762227 Sonia Martin to Oct 26 Wysing Arts Centre Fox Rd Bourn 01954 718881 N55 Walking House Oct 23-Nov 30 CANTERBURY Sidney Cooper Gallery St Peter’s St 01227 453267 Jeff Lowe, Diane MacLean, Hamish Black to Oct 25 CARDIFFChapter Gallery Market Rd 02920 311050 Photogram Exhibition Oct 6-Nov 2 CARLISLE Tullie House Museum Castle St 01228 618774 Keith Tyson to Nov 30 CHICHESTER Pallant House Gallery 9 North Pallant 01243 774557 Colin Self to Oct 12 Philip Jones Griffiths Oct 4Nov 16 COVENTRY The Herbert Jordan Well 02476832386 Something That I’ll Never Really See to Jan 13 CUPAR various venues 07910 499924 Cupar Arts Festival

Oct 10-26 DERBY Market Pla Cathedral Quarter 01332 285444 Jane & Louise Wilson thru Jan DUNDEE 01382 Cooper Gallery Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design 13 Perth Rd 385330 Copy Wrong Oct 4-Nov 1 DCA 152 Nethergate 909900 Spencer Finch Oct 25-Jan 4 EDINBURGH0131 Collective Gallery22-28 Cockburn St 220 1260 Lila De Magalhaes to Oct 25 Corn Exchange Gallery Constitution St 558 8851 Sam Douglas to Oct 16 Doggerfisher 11 Gayfield Sq 558 7110 Exhibition of Film to Oct 25 The Fruitmarket Gallery 45 Market St 225 2383 Close-Up Oct 24-Jan 11 The Ingleby Gallery15 Calton Rd 556 4441 Richard Foster Oct 4-Nov 22 Inverleith House Royal Botanic Garden20a Inverleith Row 248 2983 Richard Hamilton to Oct 12 Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art Belford Rd 6246200 Tracey Emin to Nov 9 sleeper 6 Darnaway St 2258444 Deeper Still to Oct 17 Stills 23 Cockburn St 622 6200 Martha Rosler to Nov 9 Talbot Rice Gallery Univ of Edinburgh Old College South Bridge 650 2210 Langlands & Bell Oct 25-Dec 13 EXETERSpacex Gallery 45 Preston St 01392 431786 Andréé Stitt Oct 4-Nov 29 GATESHEADBALTIC Gateshead Quays 0191 478 1810 Yoshitomo Nara, Graf, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, Beat Streuli, David Shrigley to Oct 26 Steve McQueen to Nov 23 GLASGOW 0141 CCA 350 Sauchiehall St 3524900 Abraham Cruzvillegas to Nov 8 GoMA Royal Exchange Sq 229 1996 Altered Images to Oct 19 Glasgow School of Art 158 Renfrew St 353 4731 Art Trek Retrospective Oct 7-24The Modern Institute Suite 6 Fl 1 73 Robertson St 248 3711 Richard Hughes to Oct 14 Sorcha Dallas 9 St Margaret’s Pl 07812 605745 Alex Frost Oct 11-Nov 15 GUERNSEY Castle Cornet Antony Gormley to Oct 26 IPSWICH Town Hall Galleries Cornhill 01473 432863 1118 Miles: Polish Art to Nov 1 KENDALAbbot Hall 01539 722464 Craigie Aitchison Oct 6-Dec 20 KETTERING Fermynwoods Contemporary Art The Water Tower Brigstock 01536 373469 Stephen Turner to Nov 2 LEAMINGTON SPA Art Gallery &

Eleanor MoretonA Buried Life • 30 September - 31 October 2008

Reg Vardy Gallery

Faculty of Arts, Design & Media, University of Sunderland, Ashburne House, Ryhope Road, Sunderland t. 0191 515 2128 • www.regvardygallery.org • Opening Times: Tuesday to Friday 10am - 5pm

10.08/ ARTMONTHLY /320

43

Skip to main content