Skip to main content
Read page text

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

FRIDAY 23 FEBRUARY

FRIDAY 23 FEBRUARY

BOOTH TALK: OXFORD CERAMICS GALLERY

1.30pm. Stand 1.1, Ground floor Garry Fabian Miller, Jim Partridge and Liz Walmsley speak about their work.

BOOTH TALK: CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY

3.15pm. Stand 6.3, First floor Lucille Lewin, artist and winner of Young Masters Maylis Grand Ceramics Prize 2017,

talks about her latest work in which she explores the relationship between form,

chemistry and process.

Lucille Lewin, Cynthia Corbett Gallery

BOOTH TALK: KCDF 3.45pm. Stand 3.3, Ground floor ‘Meditative Korea’ will discuss the almost alchemic working process and how the

‘pursuit of the divine’ continues to influence today’s craftsmen and women in South Korea.

BOOTH TALK: NORTH LANDS CREATIVE

4.30pm. Stand 5.6, Ground floor Artists Alan Horsley, Emma Baker and Anne Petters discuss their personal approach to glass and how it is integrated into their practice.

Left: Axed Vessel, Forest + Found, Collect Open

IN FOCUS: JEWELLERY 11.30am. Talks Space, Second floor Join leading figures from the jewellery world to discuss patronage and the role of the collector in the evolution of the art jewellery market. Independent fine jewellery specialist Joanna Hardy will explore this relationship with collector Jo Bloxham, artist and designer Lin Cheung and David Mills from

Goldsmiths’ Fair.

EYES ON THE PRIZE 2pm. Talks Space, Second floor How high-profile prizes are putting craft on the map. Chaired by BBC radio producer

Corinna Jones, our discussion brings together judges and finalists from the LOEWE Craft Prize and BBC Radio 4 Woman’s Hour Craft Prize to reveal how recent competitions are introducing new audiences to contemporary makers.

BOOTH TALK: SCOTLAND: CRAFT & DESIGN

11.30am. Stand 3.4, Ground floor Frances Priest offers a behind-the-scenes look into the research and development of her latest body of work, which responds to the India section of the seminal Victorian pattern book, The Grammar of Ornament by Owen Jones.

Frances Priest, Scotland: Craft & Design

BOOTH TALK: TING-YING 12.45pm. Stand 1.2, Ground floor Peter Ting will host a handling session and discuss the film ‘Dehua, Spring 2017’ about the making process of four different artists.

BOOTH TALK: GOLDSMITHS’ FAIR 1.30pm. Stand 4.3, Ground floor Max Danger, Emmeline Hastings and Patrick Davison with Goldsmiths’ David Mills discuss their interpretation of traditional workshop skills in their contemporary practices.

Phoebe Cummings, Woman’s Hour Craft Prize winner

BOOTH TALK: GALERIE MARZEE 3.15pm. Stand 1.5, Ground floor A history of Galerie Marzee, from founder Marie-José van den Hout’s long family involvement in jewellery and metalwork to the present day.

BOOTH TALK: JOANNA BIRD 3.45pm. Stand 2.1, Ground floor Joanna Bird explores our love affair with the quintessential beauty of specific pieces, and why the hand of the maker is so important.

TRADITIONS REIMAGINED 4pm. Talks Space, Second floor Our panel of international makers, curators and gallerists delves into how traditions from across the world influence and enrich their practices. Join Gian Luca Amadei, the British Council’s programme manager for design, in discussion with Bev Gibson, Piet Stockmans, Peter Ting and Angus Ross for their global perspective.

EVENTS

151

My Bookmarks


    Skip to main content