Skip to main content
Read page text

Page Text

11 Benn Clatworthy Quartet Komedia Studio Bar, Gardner Street, Brighton

11 LJF: Toumani Diabate Union Chapel, Upper Street, London N1

11 LJF: Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

11 LJF: Stephan Micus Purcell Room, London SE1

11 LJF: Steve Coleman: Reflex Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

11 ACV Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

11 The Convergence Quartet: Taylor Ho Bynum/Harris Eisenstadt/Alexander Hawkins (lunchtime) Leeds College of Music, Leeds

11 Shakatak New Wolsey Theatre, Civic Drive, Ipswich

11 Sarah Ellen Hughes Quartet (lunchtime) Mumford Theatre, Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge

11 Steve Tromans Quartet (5.30pm start) Symphony Hall Foyer, Birmingham

11 Julian Siegel Quartet Wakefield Sports Club, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

SATURDAY///////////////// 12 LJF: McCoy Tyner Trio featuring José James & Chris Potter Barbican Hall, London EC2

12 LJF: Roy Eldridge and Charlie Shavers: The Trumpet Battle (3pm) Purcell Room, London SE1

12 LJF: Ben l’Oncle Soul Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

12 LJF: Stan Tracey Rose Theatre, 24-26 High Street, Kingston

12 LJF: Martin Taylor Artsdepot, Nether Street, London N12

12 LJF: Buck Clayton Legacy Band Purcell Room, London SE1

12 Anthony Strong Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

12 The Convergence Quartet: Taylor Ho Bynum/Harris Eisenstadt/Alexander Hawkins/Dominic Lash Rising Sun Arts Centre, Silver Street, Reading

12 Swallow Quintet with Carla Bley and Chris Cheek CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham

SUNDAY///////////////// 13 Portico Quartet Capstone Theatre, Shaw Street, Liverpool

Stacey Kent, 1-4 November

13 LJF: Louis Armstrong, Charlie Chaplin and the birth of jazz Barbican, London EC2

13 Nigel Hitchcock Quartet Campus West, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

13 Zakir Hussain And The Masters of Percussion St Georges, Bristol

13 LJF: Louis: Louis Armstrong, Charlie Chaplin and the birth of jazz (3pm) Barbican Hall, London EC2

13 LJF: Joey Calderazzo Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

13 LJF: Steve Swallow Quintet plus The Impossible Gentlemen Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

13 Karen Sharp with the Roger Odell Trio The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare

13 Sarah Ellen Hughes Quartet (2pm start) Pave Café Bar, Hull

13 Sarah Ellen Hughes Quartet (evening) Grove Inn, Back Row, Leeds

MONDAY///////////////// 14 LJF: Michel Portal plus McCormack and Yarde Duo Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

14 LJF: Regina Carter Purcell Room, London SE1

14 LJF: Phil Robson’s IMS Quintet featuring Mark Turner plus Christine Tobin Purcell Room, London SE1

14 Jazz Jam Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

14 Alan Barnes/Geoff Eales/Paul Morgan/ Brian Knapp Quartet Northwood Golf Club, Rickmansworth Road, Northwood

14 LJF: Gary Husband and Janek Gwizdala Band Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

14 Portico Quartet The Duchess, Stonebow House, The Stonebow

TUESDAY///////////////// 15 LJF: David Sanborn featuring Joey De Francesco plus Alex Wilson Band Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

15 Stuart McCallum ‘Projects’ Residency Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

15 Martin Speake with the Ralph Freeman Trio St Ives Jazz Club, The Western Hotel, St Ives, Cornwall

15 Lupa and Band The Jam House, St Paul’s Square, Birmingham

WEDNESDAY///////////////// 16 Portico Quartet The Junction, Leeman Road, York

16 Nigel Price Organ Trio D’Fly, Crescent Place, Clarence Street, Cheltenham

16 LJF: Stefano Bollani with special guest Martial Solal plus Marcin Wasilewski Trio Barbican Hall, London EC2, London

16 LJF: Soul Rebels Brass Band Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

16 LJF Phronesis: Pitch Black Purcell Room, London SE1

16 LJF: Nik Bärtsch Ronin Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

16 LJF: Robert Glasper Experiment XOYO, 32-37 Cowper Street, London EC2

16 LJF: trioVD plus Guillaume Peret CAMP, 70-74 City Road, London EC1

16 Efpi Records Band Showcase Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

16 Greg Abate with The Dave Cottle Trio Swansea Jazzland, St James Club

16-18 LJF: Yellowjackets Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

THURSDAY///////////////// 17 Portico Quartet The Rescue Rooms, 25 Goldsmith Street, Nottingham

17 Tony Kofi’s Standard Time Trio The Spin, High Street, Oxford

17 LJF: Richard Galliano: La Strada Quintet – A Tribute To Nino Rota Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

17 LJF: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kuhn plus Empirical Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

17 A Tribute to Phil Woods featuring John Turville Friends Life Social Club, Dorking

17 Nick Malcolm Quartet featuring Alexander Hawkins Café Jazz, St. Mary Street, Cardiff

FRIDAY///////////////// 18 Liane Carroll Arlington Arts Centre, Newbury

18 Interplay Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

18 Sector7 The Green Man, Rackheath, near Norwich

18 John Fleming Quartet (5.30pm start) Symphony Hall Foyer, Birmingham

18 Tipitina Wakefield Sports Club, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

Taylor Ho Bynum, 7 November and on tour

18 Rembetronika: Andy Moor/Yannis Kyriakides/Viv Corringham/Mike Cooper Cafe Oto, Ashwin Street, London E8

18 LJF: Roy Haynes: Fountain of Youth Band and Peter King Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

SATURDAY///////////////// 19 LJF: Portico Quartet Purcell Room, London SE1

19 The Magic Hat Ensemble Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

19 LJF: Soothsayers with The FELA! Horns Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

19 A Portrait Of Jaco featuring The Laurence Cottle Big Band Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

19 Henry Threadgill: Zooid plus John Escreet Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1

SUNDAY///////////////// 20 Jean Toussaint Quartet Campus West, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

20 LJF: Hermeto Pascoal plus Hamilton De Holanda Barbican Hall, London EC2

20 Robert Mitchell 3io Riverhouse Arts Centre, Manor Road, Walton on Thames

20 The Ronnie Scott’s Blues Explosion! Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

20 LJF: Phronesis: Soundbank (6pm) The Front Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London SE1

20 LJF: Lucian Ban: Enescu Re-Imagined plus Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston Purcell Room, London SE1

20 Ornette Coleman Royal Festival Hall, London SE1

MONDAY///////////////// 21 Funk Jam Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

21 Deirdre Cartwright Band The Beaver Inn, Appledore

21 Jazz Workshop and Jam Session (held in Comedy Club) Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

21 The Necks/Harold Budd Capstone Theatre, Liverpool Cult Australian trio The Necks create a unique hybrid sound that hovers somewhere between imaginary film scores, minimalist classical music and coruscating, rock-fuelled jazz via singular, continuous improvised sets. They appear here as part a special double bill also featuring internationally renowned ambient keyboardist/composer Budd, joined by arch improviser Werner Dafeldecker. This mini-tour

61 Jazzwise \\ NOVEMBER11

Skip to main content