Skip to main content
Read page text

Page Text

Yolanda Charles, 5 November also includes some specially commissioned visuals by British artist Russell Mills best known for his collaborations with ambient music guru Brian Eno.

21 Cuban Hideaway (main venue) Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

21 Evan Parker/Peter Evans/Okkyung Lee Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

21-24 The Blockheads Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

21 Pete Roth Band featuring Nicolas Meier Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

TUESDAY///////////////// 22 Deirdre Cartwright Group St Ives Jazz Club, The Western Hotel, St Ives

22 The Necks/Harold Budd Holywell Music Room, Oxford

22 Ken Vandermark/Paal Nilssen-Love/ Lasse Marhaug Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

WEDNESDAY///////////////// 23 The Necks/Harold Budd Bradninch Place, Gandy Street, Exeter

23 Elaine Delmar Band Swansea Jazzland, St James Club, Swansea

23 Michael Olatuja Project Sound Cellar at The Blue Boar, 29 Market Close, Poole Of all the post-MBASE artists to emerge in the last decade bassist and composer Olatuja is perhaps the most underrated and yet his music is certainly at the most accessible end of the complex Africanised soul-jazz spectrum. Picking up where the likes of Anthony Tidd’s Quite Sane and Robert Mitchell’s Panacea left off the bassist is joined here by his wife singer Alicia Olatuja performing new gospelised material from their latest album The Promise. The top-notch band that includes former Jeff Beck/Sting keys man Jason Rebello and alto sax demon Soweto Kinch (27 and 29 November only), rising star guitarist Femi Temowo and brilliant drummer Troy Miler.

THURSDAY///////////////// 24 Sarah Moule Quartet featuring Andy Panayi Shepperton Jazz Club, Bagster House, Walton Lane

24 Louise Parker Quartet The Flavel Arts Centre, Dartmouth

24 Nigel Price Organ Trio The Spin, High Street, Oxford

24 Back to Basie with Paul Lacey Friends Life Social Club, Dorking

24 Sarah Ellen Hughes Quartet Cliffs Pavillions, Station Road, Southendon-sea

24 The Necks/Harold Budd AE Harris Building, 110 Northwood Street, Birmingham

24 Blink: Alcyona Mick/Robin Fincker/ Paul Clarvis Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

FRIDAY///////////////// 25 Stan Tracey Duo/Trio Komedia Studio Bar, Gardner Street, Brighton

25 Seb Pipe Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

25 Dave Stapleton’s Catching Sunlight (5.30pm start) Symphony Hall Foyer, Birmingham

25 Nina Ferro with the Geoff Eales Trio Savile Club, Brook Street, London W1

25 Denys Baptiste Quartet Wakefield Sports Club, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

25 Tony Kofi’s Standard Time Trio Hidden Rooms, Jesus Lane, Cambridge

25 The Necks/Harold Budd Opera North, Howard Assembly Rooms, Leeds

25 Exotic Pylon presents: Stellar Om Source, Beaumont Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

25-26 Ian Shaw’s The Abbey Road Sessions Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

25 Sacha Boutros Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

SATURDAY///////////////// 26 Deirdre Cartwright Quartet The Eleanor Arms, London E3

26 Robert Castelli Matt & Phred’s, 64 Tib Street, Manchester 26 Oxford Improvisers Orchestra With Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Cowley Place, Oxford

26 Sarah Ellen Hughes Quartet Radisson Blu Waterfront Hotel, St Helier, Jersey

26 Bali Hai Reunion Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

26 Michael Olatuja Project Chapel Arts Centre, Lower Borough Walls, Bath

26 Keith and Julie Tippett – Couple In Spirit Vortex Jazz Club, London N16

26 Bobby Wellins Quartet Midlands Arts Centre (MAC), Cannon Hill Park, Birmingham

SUNDAY///////////////// 27 Will Butterworth Trio Campus West, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

27 Jo Fooks with the Roger Odell Trio The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare

62 NOVEMBER11 // Jazzwise

27 Michael Olatuja Project Hare & Hounds, High Street, Birmingham

27 Guildhall School Of Music And Drama Jazz Band (4pm start) Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

27 World Service Project Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

27 London Community Gospel Choir Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

MONDAY///////////////// 28 Bob Martin/Geoff Eales/Dave Green/ Brian Knapp Quartet Jagz, Station Approach, Ascot

28 Jazz Workshop and Jam Session (held in Comedy Club) Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

28 Cuban Hideaway (main venue) Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

28 Sleepthief: Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey, Liam Noble Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

28-30 Avishai Cohen Seven Seas Trio Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

TUESDAY///////////////// 29 Zappa plays Zappa Barbican Hall, London EC2

29 The Blow Up St Ives Jazz Club, The Western Hotel, St Ives, Cornwall

29 Monthly Sitters In Night Swansea Jazzland, St James Club, Swansea

29 Eales/Waghorn/John-Long Improvising Trio Dempseys, Cardiff

29 Michael Olatuja Project Band on the Wall, Swan Street, Manchester

29 Gwilym Simcock Trio Capstone Theatre, Shaw Street, Liverpool

29 Polish Jazz Night Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16 WEDNESDAY///////////////// 30 Sarah Ellen Hughes Quartet South Hill Park Arts Centre, Bracknell

30 Pete Allen Jazz Band Swansea Jazzland, St James Club, Swansea

30 Gypsy/East European Jazz Night Vortex Jazz Club, Gillett Square, London N16

30 Arun Ghosh Band Rich Mix, 35-47, Bethnal Green Road, London E1

airSHOTS NOV2011 radio

BBC RADIO 1 97-99 FM Gilles Peterson (Wednesday, 2am)

BBC RADIO 2 88-91 FM Big Band Special (Monday, 11pm) Jamie Cullum show (Tuesday, 7pm)

BBC RADIO 3 90-93 FM Jazz on 3 (Monday, 11pm) Alexey Kruglov (7), London Jazz Festival live show from Ronnie Scott’s (11); Steve Swallow (14); Archie Shepp and Joachim Kühn (21); and Henry Threadgill (28) Jazz Library (Saturday, midnight) Jazz Record Requests (Saturday, 5pm) Jazz Line-Up (Sunday, 11.30pm)

JAZZ FM DAB, Sky, Freesat, and at jazzfm.com Monday to Thursday: Midnight Richard Wheatly (Jazz Notes – Monday only), 1am Christian Bragg, 4am Nick Pitts, 6am Chris Philips, 10am Nigel Williams, 2pm Steve Quirk (except Monday), 4pm Gary King (The Jazz Drive Home), 7pm Dinner Jazz (Sarah Ward: Mon-Tues, Helen Mayhew: Wed-Fri), 10pm Claire Anderson (The Late Lounge).Thursday, as above except Mike Chadwick’s Latin Party 6pm. Friday as above except Peppermint Candy 7pm. Saturday: 3am Nick Pitts (Smooth Jazz Through The Night), 7am: Chris Phillips (FT Weekend Breakfast), 10am David Freeman (Blues and Boogie), 1pm Bob Sinfield (Big Band and Trad), 3pm The Peter Young Show, 6pm Mike Vitti (Funky Sensation), 8pm Mike Chadwick (The Southern Comfort Big Easy), 9pm Mike Chadwick (Saturday Night Experience) and 11pm Fierce Angel. Sunday: 7am Chris Phillips (FT Weekend Breakfast), 10am Sunday Morning (Robbie Vincent), 1pm Helen Mayhew (Yamaha Sunday Jazz Jam), 2pm Leo Green, 4pm Ralph Tee, 7pm Sarah Ward (Dinner Jazz), 10pm Mike Chadwick

ONLINE AND PODCASTS ukjazzradio.com (24 hours); soulandjazz.com ntslive.co.uk; fcumradio.co.uk Hot Biscuits, Mon 7pm, repeated Sun 11pm

ENGLAND BBC Radio Nottingham 95.5 FM Jazz Incorporated (Thurs, 7pm); Sine FM 102.6 FM (Doncaster); BBC Radio Southern Counties, Roger Day, Tues 9pm

The Necks, 18 November and on tour

WALES Radio Cardiff, 98.7 FM Jazz Connection with Andy Roberts (Mon, 8pm), Jazz Train with Humie Webbe (Sun, 10am)

SCOTLAND BBC Radio Scotland 92.4-94.7 FM The Jazz House (Wed, 8.05pm); Tay AM Jazz Waves

NORTHERN IRELAND BBC Radio Ulster 92-95 FM Walter Love (Sun, 7pm), Linley Hamilton (Sun, midnight)

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND RTE Lyric FM 96-99 FM JK Ensemble (Mon-Fri, 2-4pm), Donald Helme (Jazz Alley), Radio Kerry (96-98 FM), Brian Priestley, That’s Jazz (Wed, 9pm). Archie Shepp (above), Jazz on 3 – 21 Nov

Skip to main content